Tata Motors reports, 119 percent rise in domestic PV sales in February 2021

Share

Tata Motors Limited today revealed sales in the domestic & international market, for the month of February 2021. The domestic sales stood at 61,365 vehicles, compared to 40,619 units during February 2020.

Domestic Sales Performance:

CategoryFeb 2021Jan 2021Feb 2020% change
(m-o-m)
% change
(y-0-y)
Total Domestic Sales58,47357,74238,0021%54%

Domestic – Passenger Vehicles:

CategoryFeb 2021Jan 2021Feb 2020% change
(m-o-m)
% change
(y-o-y)
Total PV27,22526,97812,4301%119%

February 2021 sales have been the highest ever sales for Tata Motors PV in nearly 9 years (107 months). The current passenger vehicles of Tata Motors includes Tata Tiago, Tata Tigor, Tata Nixon, Tata Harrier and the newly-launched Tata Safari. We expect the domestic PV sales to increase with the launch of Tata Hornbill.

Domestic – Commercial Vehicles

CategoryFeb 2021Jan 2021Feb 2020% Change (m-o-m)% Change
(y-o-y)
M&HCV8,7718,4166,7394%30%
I & LCV5,6244,9553,35614%68%
Passenger Carriers1,2471,0073,34224%-63%
SCV cargo and pickup15,60616,38612,135-5%29%
Total Domestic31,24830,76425,5722%22%
CV Exports2,7182,1452,51427%8%
Total CV33,96632,90928,0713%21%
- Advertisement -
/** * RECOMMENDED CONFIGURATION VARIABLES: EDIT AND UNCOMMENT THE SECTION BELOW TO INSERT DYNAMIC VALUES FROM YOUR PLATFORM OR CMS. * LEARN WHY DEFINING THESE VARIABLES IS IMPORTANT: https://disqus.com/admin/universalcode/#configuration-variables */ /* var disqus_config = function () { this.page.url = PAGE_URL; // Replace PAGE_URL with your page's canonical URL variable this.page.identifier = PAGE_IDENTIFIER; // Replace PAGE_IDENTIFIER with your page's unique identifier variable }; */ (function() { // REQUIRED CONFIGURATION VARIABLE: EDIT THE SHORTNAME BELOW var d = document, s = d.createElement('script'); s.src = 'https://vandi4u.disqus.com/embed.js'; // IMPORTANT: Replace EXAMPLE with your forum shortname! s.setAttribute('data-timestamp', +new Date()); (d.head || d.body).appendChild(s); })(); Please enable JavaScript to view the comments powered by Disqus.

Related Post