HomeCarTata Motors reports, 119 percent rise in domestic PV sales in February...

Tata Motors reports, 119 percent rise in domestic PV sales in February 2021

- Advertisement -

Tata Motors Limited today revealed sales in the domestic & international market, for the month of February 2021. The domestic sales stood at 61,365 vehicles, compared to 40,619 units during February 2020.

Domestic Sales Performance:

CategoryFeb 2021Jan 2021Feb 2020% change
(m-o-m)
% change
(y-0-y)
Total Domestic Sales58,47357,74238,0021%54%

Domestic – Passenger Vehicles:

CategoryFeb 2021Jan 2021Feb 2020% change
(m-o-m)
% change
(y-o-y)
Total PV27,22526,97812,4301%119%

February 2021 sales have been the highest ever sales for Tata Motors PV in nearly 9 years (107 months). The current passenger vehicles of Tata Motors includes Tata Tiago, Tata Tigor, Tata Nixon, Tata Harrier and the newly-launched Tata Safari. We expect the domestic PV sales to increase with the launch of Tata Hornbill.

Domestic – Commercial Vehicles

CategoryFeb 2021Jan 2021Feb 2020% Change (m-o-m)% Change
(y-o-y)
M&HCV8,7718,4166,7394%30%
I & LCV5,6244,9553,35614%68%
Passenger Carriers1,2471,0073,34224%-63%
SCV cargo and pickup15,60616,38612,135-5%29%
Total Domestic31,24830,76425,5722%22%
CV Exports2,7182,1452,51427%8%
Total CV33,96632,90928,0713%21%
- Advertisement -

Related Posts

Tata Motors to hike prices of its commercial vehicles from 1st October 2021

Tata Motors, India’s largest commercial vehicle manufacturer, will increase the price of its commercial vehicle range in effect from 1st October 2021. The effective...

Tata Motors launches new XTA+ variants of Harrier and Safari

Tata Motors, one of India’s leading automotive brands today launched the XTA + variants of its flagship SUVs Harrier and Safari. These new variants...

Tata Motors partners with Common Service Centre Scheme to widen its reach in rural India

Tata Motors, India’s largest commercial vehicle manufacturer, announced the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Common Service Centre Scheme (CSC) e-Governance Services India...

Hero MotorCorp reports sales of over 4.45 lakh units in July 2021

Hero MotoCorp, the world’s largest manufacturer of motorcycles and scooters, sold 454,398 units of two-wheelers in July 2021.   Most of the retail touch-points of the company are...