More
    HomeCarTata Motors reports, 119 percent rise in domestic PV sales in February...

    Tata Motors reports, 119 percent rise in domestic PV sales in February 2021

    - Advertisement -

    Tata Motors Limited today revealed sales in the domestic & international market, for the month of February 2021. The domestic sales stood at 61,365 vehicles, compared to 40,619 units during February 2020.

    Domestic Sales Performance:

    CategoryFeb 2021Jan 2021Feb 2020% change
    (m-o-m)
    % change
    (y-0-y)
    Total Domestic Sales58,47357,74238,0021%54%

    Domestic – Passenger Vehicles:

    CategoryFeb 2021Jan 2021Feb 2020% change
    (m-o-m)
    % change
    (y-o-y)
    Total PV27,22526,97812,4301%119%

    February 2021 sales have been the highest ever sales for Tata Motors PV in nearly 9 years (107 months). The current passenger vehicles of Tata Motors includes Tata Tiago, Tata Tigor, Tata Nixon, Tata Harrier and the newly-launched Tata Safari. We expect the domestic PV sales to increase with the launch of Tata Hornbill.

    Domestic – Commercial Vehicles

    CategoryFeb 2021Jan 2021Feb 2020% Change (m-o-m)% Change
    (y-o-y)
    M&HCV8,7718,4166,7394%30%
    I & LCV5,6244,9553,35614%68%
    Passenger Carriers1,2471,0073,34224%-63%
    SCV cargo and pickup15,60616,38612,135-5%29%
    Total Domestic31,24830,76425,5722%22%
    CV Exports2,7182,1452,51427%8%
    Total CV33,96632,90928,0713%21%
    - Advertisement -

    Related Posts

    Tata Motors delivers 400 Starbus EVs to Delhi Transport Corporation (DTC)

    Tata Motors, India’s largest commercial vehicle manufacturer, has supplied 400 state-of-the art Starbus EV buses to the Delhi Transport Corporation (DTC), via its subsidiary...

    Bengaluru’s BMTC gets its First Tata smart electric prototype bus

    The citizens of Bengaluru will now have smarter, safer and a greener public transportation. A prototype of the Tata Motors’ smart electric bus was...

    Daimler India Commercial Vehicles 25 percent Sales growth in CY 2022

    Daimler India Commercial Vehicles (DICV), a 100% subsidiary of Daimler Truck AG today announced that - despite supply chain headwinds and adverse cost environment...

    Lamborghini reports 10 percent growth in 2022, best sales figures ever

    Lamborghini continues to break records and also for 2022 saw the best sales figures ever. The company delivered 9,233 cars worldwide, an increase of...