HomeCarTata Motors reports, 119 percent rise in domestic PV sales in February...

Tata Motors reports, 119 percent rise in domestic PV sales in February 2021

- Advertisement -

Tata Motors Limited today revealed sales in the domestic & international market, for the month of February 2021. The domestic sales stood at 61,365 vehicles, compared to 40,619 units during February 2020.

Domestic Sales Performance:

CategoryFeb 2021Jan 2021Feb 2020% change
(m-o-m)
% change
(y-0-y)
Total Domestic Sales58,47357,74238,0021%54%

Domestic – Passenger Vehicles:

CategoryFeb 2021Jan 2021Feb 2020% change
(m-o-m)
% change
(y-o-y)
Total PV27,22526,97812,4301%119%

February 2021 sales have been the highest ever sales for Tata Motors PV in nearly 9 years (107 months). The current passenger vehicles of Tata Motors includes Tata Tiago, Tata Tigor, Tata Nixon, Tata Harrier and the newly-launched Tata Safari. We expect the domestic PV sales to increase with the launch of Tata Hornbill.

Domestic – Commercial Vehicles

CategoryFeb 2021Jan 2021Feb 2020% Change (m-o-m)% Change
(y-o-y)
M&HCV8,7718,4166,7394%30%
I & LCV5,6244,9553,35614%68%
Passenger Carriers1,2471,0073,34224%-63%
SCV cargo and pickup15,60616,38612,135-5%29%
Total Domestic31,24830,76425,5722%22%
CV Exports2,7182,1452,51427%8%
Total CV33,96632,90928,0713%21%
- Advertisement -

Related Posts

Daimler India Commercial Vehicles reports 48 percent growth in 2021

Daimler India Commercial Vehicles Pvt. Ltd. (DICV), a wholly-owned subsidiary of Daimler Truck AG, today announced its achievement of 48% growth in wholesales in...

Tata Motors to hike prices of Commercial Vehicles from April 1

Tata Motors, India’s largest commercial vehicle manufacturer, has today announced an impending price hike of its commercial vehicle range. An increase in price in...

Tata Motors launches ‘Anubhav’ showroom on wheels for rural customers

Tata Motors, India’s leading automotive brand, today launched ‘Anubhav,’ showroom on wheels, a door step car buying experience for the rural customers. In line...

Tata Motors launches Kaziranga Edition across its SUV lineup

Tata Motors has launched Kaziranga Edition of Punch, Nexon, Harrier and Safari in India to pay homage to the India’s great national parks. ‘Untamed...