More
    HomeBusinessAuto Sales January 2022: Tata Motors' total sales up by 27%

    Auto Sales January 2022: Tata Motors’ total sales up by 27%

    - Advertisement -

    Tata Motors Limited has revealed its sales in the domestic & international market, for the month of January 2020, which stood at 76,210 vehicles, compared to 59,866 units during January 2021.

    Domestic Sales Performance:

    CategoryJan 2022 Jan 2021% change
    (Y-o-Y)
    Total Domestic Sales72,48557,64926%

    Domestic – Commercial Vehicles:

    CategoryJan 2022Jan 2021% change
    (Y-o-Y)
    M&HCV8,6608,3234%
    I&LCV5,5264,95512%
    Passenger Carriers1,6931,00768%
    SCV cargo and pickup15,82916,386-3%
    Total CV Domestic31,70830,6713%
    CV Exports3,5602,14566%
    Total CV35,26832,8167%

    Total MHCVs sale in January 2022 including M&HCV Truck, Buses and International Business stood at 10,655 units, compared to 9,452 units in January 2021.

    Domestic – Passenger Vehicles:

    CategoryJan 2022 Jan 2021% change
    (Y-o-Y)
    PV ICE37,88526,46443%
    PV EV2,892514463%
    Total PV Domestic40,77726,97851%
    - Advertisement -

    Related Posts

    Auto Sales January 2022: Hero MotoCorp sells 3.8 lakh units

    Hero MotoCorp Ltd., the world’s largest manufacturer of motorcycles and scooters, sold 380,476 units in January 2022. The third wave of pandemic, subsequent staggered...

    Auto Sales January 2022: Toyota Kirloskar Motor sells 7328 units

    Toyota Kirloskar Motor (TKM) today announced that the company sold a total of 7328 units in January 2022. The company had sold a total of 11,126 units in domestic wholesales...

    Tata Motors reports net loss of Rs 15.2 billion in Q3

    Tata Motors Ltd today reported a consolidated net loss of Rs 15.2 billion in the three months to December 31, 2021 against a profit...

    Lamborghini sells 8,405 cars in 2021, records best year ever

    Automobili Lamborghini ended 2021 with a remarkable all-time record: 8,405 cars were delivered worldwide, making it the company’s best year ever on that front....